Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Pipreola frontalis (Sclater, PL) 1859
   NamebankID: 2669
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2669   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition)
  Aves
    Cotingidae
      Pipreola Swainson 1838
        Pipreola frontalis (Sclater, PL) 1859
          Pipreola frontalis frontalis
          Pipreola frontalis squamipectus


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: James Lee Peters
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds: Zoonomen
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Pipreola frontalis (P. L. Sclater, 1859)
Pipreola frontalis (Sclater, 1858)
Pipreola frontalis



Common Names:
English | French | German | Japanese
 
English
    Scarlet-breasted Fruiteater
French
    Cotinga chevalier
German
    Scharlachbrust-Schmuckvogel
Japanese
    ムネアカミドリカザリドリ



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Aves



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Pipreola frontalis (Sclater, PL) 1859Apr 1, 2003 Peterson, Alan
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory