Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Sesbania sesban
   NamebankID: 2669319
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2669319   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Plantae
    Magnoliophyta
      Magnoliopsida
        Fabales
          Fabaceae
            sesbania
              Sesbania sesban (L.) Merr.
                Sesbania sesban subsp. punctata (DC.) J. B. Gillett
                Sesbania sesban subsp. sesban (L.)Merr.
                Sesbania sesban var. bicolor (Wight & Arn.) F. W. Andrews
                Sesbania sesban var. nubica Chiov.


Alternate Classifications:
NCBI Taxonomy
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Aeschynomene sesban
Aeschynomene sesban L.
Coronilla sesban (L.) Moench
Emerus sesban (L.) Kuntze
Emerus sesban
Sesban sesban
Sesban sesban (L.) Britton
Sesbania sesban (L.) Merr.
Sesbania sesban (L.) Fawc. & Rendle



Common Names:
Common name | English | informal latinized name (vernacular concept only) | unspecified
 
Common name
    Egyptian sesban
English
    Egyptian riverhemp
informal latinized name (vernacular concept only)
    sesbania
unspecified
    sesbania
    Chittakatti (Tamil)
    Common Sesban (En)
    Egyptian Rattle Pod (En)



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Fabaceae
Rosales



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Sesbania sesbanSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory