Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Crassostrea virginica
   NamebankID: 2692444
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2692444   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Fungi/Metazoa group
        Metazoa
          Eumetazoa
            Bilateria
              Coelomata
                Protostomia
                  Mollusca
                    Bivalvia
                      Pteriomorphia
                        Ostreoida
                          Ostreoidea
                            Ostreidae
                              Crassostrea
                                Crassostrea virginica


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Crassostrea virginica (Gmelin, 1791)



Common Names:
Common name | Danish | Dutch | English | French | German | Italian | Portuguese | Spanish
 
Common name
    eastern oyster
Danish
    Amerikansk østers
Dutch
    Amerikaanse Atlantische oester
    Noordamerikaanse oester
English
    eastern oyster
    American cupped oyster
    Blue Point oyster
French
    Huître américaine
    Huître de Virginie
German
    Amerikanische Auster
Italian
    Ostrica della Virginia
Portuguese
    Ostra americana
Spanish
    Ostión americano



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Bivalves
Ostreidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Crassostrea virginicaSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory