Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Cinnyris bifasciatus
   NamebankID: 269547
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:269547   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Chapin, Birds of the Belgian Congo)
  Biota
    Animalia
      Chordata
        Aves
          Passeriformes
            Passeres
              Nectariniidæ
                Cinnyris Cuvier 1816
                  Cinnyris bifasciatus
                    Cinnyris bifasciatus bifasciatus
                    Cinnyris bifasciatus microrhynchus
                    Cinnyris bifasciatus pembae
                    Cinnyris bifasciatus tsavoensis


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: Zoonomen
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition



Synonyms:
Cinnyris bifasciata (Shaw) 1812
Cinnyris bifasciata



Common Names:
Afrikaans | English
 
Afrikaans
    Purperbandsuikerbekkie
English
    Purple-banded Sunbird
    Purplebanded Sunbird



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Aves



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Cinnyris bifasciatusJul 14, 2003
 


Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory