Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Isopoda
   NamebankID: 2703080
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2703080   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Arthropoda
      Crustacea Brünnich, 1772
        Malacostraca Latreille, 1802
          Eumalacostraca Grobben, 1892
            Peracarida Calman, 1904
              Isopoda Latreille, 1817
                Anthuridea Monod, 1922
                Asellota Latreille, 1802
                Calabozoida Van Lieshout, 1983
                Epicaridea Latreille, 1831
                Flabellifera Sars, 1882
                Gnathiidea Leach, 1814
                Microcerberidea Lang, 1961
                Oniscidea Latreille, 1802
                Phreatoicidea Stebbing, 1893
                Valvifera Sars, 1882


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Isopoda Latreille, 1817



Common Names:
Common name | English | French
 
Common name
    pill bugs, wood lice and sea slaters
English
    isopods
    pillbugs
    sowbugs
French
    cloportes
    isopodes



Associated Ranks
Order



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Crustacea
Malacostraca



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
IsopodaSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory