Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Homarus gammarus
   NamebankID: 2706545
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2706545   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Arthropoda
      Crustacea Brünnich, 1772
        Malacostraca Latreille, 1802
          Eumalacostraca Grobben, 1892
            Eucarida Calman, 1904
              Decapoda Latreille, 1802
                Pleocyemata Burkenroad, 1963
                  Astacidea Latreille, 1802
                    Nephropoidea Dana, 1852
                      Nephropidae Dana, 1852
                        Nephropinae Dana, 1852
                          Homarus Weber, 1795
                            Homarus gammarus (Linnaeus, 1758)


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Homarus gammarus (Linnaeus, 1758)



Common Names:
Common name | Danish | Dutch | English | French | German | Italian | Portuguese | Spanish
 
Common name
    European lobster
Danish
    Hummer
Dutch
    Kreeft
    Zeekreeft
English
    European lobster
French
    Homard européen
German
    Hummer
    Europäischer Hummer
Italian
    Astice
    Lupicante
Portuguese
    Lavagante
Spanish
    Bogavante
    Bogavante europeo



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Crustacea
Nephropidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Homarus gammarusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory