Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Coleoptera
   NamebankID: 2725091
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2725091   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Arthropoda
      Insecta
        Coleoptera
          Amphizoidae
          Bostrichoidea
          Buprestoidea
          Byrrhoidea
          Carabidae
          Cerambycidae
          Chrysomeloidea
          Cleroidea
          Cucujoidea
          Cupedidae
          Curculionoidea
          Dascilloidea
          Derontoidea
          Dytiscidae
          Elateroidea
          Gyrinidae
          Haliplidae
          Hydrophiloidea
          Hydroscaphidae
          Jacobsoniidae
          Lymexyloidea
          Micromalthidae
          Microsporidae
          Noteridae
          Rhysodidae
          Scarabaeoidea
          Scirtoidea
          Staphylinoidea
          Tenebrionoidea


Alternate Classifications:
Coleoptera classification to subfamily
IUCN Redlist
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Coleoptera Linnaeus, 1758



Common Names:
Bulgarian | Czech | Danish | Dutch | English | Esperanto | Finnish | French | German | Hebrew | Hungarian | Italian | Japanese | Maori | Polish | Portuguese | Russian | Spanish | Swedish
 
Bulgarian
    Твърдокрили
    Бръмбари
Czech
    Brouci
Danish
    Biller
Dutch
    Kevers
English
    beetles
    beetle
    coleopterans
Esperanto
    Koleopteroj
Finnish
    Kovakuoriaiset
French
    coléoptères
    coléoptères
German
    Käfer
Hebrew
    חיפושיות
Hungarian
    Bogarak
Italian
    Coleotteri
Japanese
    コウチュウ目
Maori
    Papaka
Polish
    Chrząszcze
Portuguese
    besouro
Russian
    Жесткокрылые
    жуки
    жесткокрылые
    Жуки
Spanish
    Escarabajo
Swedish
    Skalbaggar



Associated Ranks
Order



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Coleoptera
Insecta



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
ColeopteraSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory