Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Adephaga
   NamebankID: 2725094
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2725094   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Arthropoda
      Hexapoda
        Insecta
          Pterygota
            Neoptera
              Coleoptera Linnaeus, 1758
                Adephaga Schellenberg, 1806
                  Amphizoidae LeConte, 1853
                  Aspidytidae Ribera, Beutel, Balke and Vogler, 2002
                  Carabidae Latreille, 1802
                  Dytiscidae Leach, 1815
                  Gyrinidae Latreille, 1810
                  Haliplidae Aubé, 1836
                  Hygrobiidae Régimbart, 1878
                  Noteridae C. G. Thomson, 1860
                  Rhysodidae Laporte, 1840
                  Trachypachidae C. G. Thomson, 1857


Alternate Classifications:
Coleoptera classification to subfamily
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion



Synonyms:
Adephaga Schellenberg, 1806



Common Names:
Czech | English | Lithuanian | Polish | Russian | Spanish | Swedish
 
Czech
    masožraví
English
    ground beetles
    Water Beetles
    Adephagans
Lithuanian
    Plėšrieji vabalai
Polish
    Chrząszcze drapieżne
Russian
    Плотоядные жуки
Spanish
    Adéfaga
Swedish
    Rovskalbaggar



Associated Ranks
Sub-order



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Coleoptera



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
AdephagaSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory