Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Gavialidae
   NamebankID: 2757594
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2757594   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Osteichthyes
                            Sarcopterygii
                              Tetrapoda
                                Amniota
                                  Reptilia
                                    Crocodylia
                                      Gavialidae
                                        Gavialinae


Alternate Classifications:
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Gavialidae Adams, 1854



Common Names:
English | Japanese | Russian
 
English
    Gavialinae
    gavials
    gharials
Japanese
    ガビアル科
Russian
    Гавиалы



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Reptilia



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
GavialidaeSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory