Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Insecta
   NamebankID: 277217
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:277217   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa)
  Animalia
    Bilateria
      Protostomia
        Ecdysozoa
          Panarthropoda
            Arthropoda
              Insecta
                Apterygota
                Pterygota


Alternate Classifications:
Chapin, Birds of the Belgian Congo
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
Aragonese | Bosnian | Breton | Bulgarian | Catalan | Chinese | Common name | Croatian | Czech | Danish | Dutch | English | Esperanto | Finnish | French | Galician | German | Hebrew | Hungarian | Icelandic | Indonesian | Irish | Italian | Japanese | Korean | Lithuanian | Malay | Maori | Norwegian | Polish | Portuguese | Russian | Spanish | Swedish | Thai | Turkish | Ukrainian | Welsh
 
Aragonese
    Inseuto
Bosnian
    Insekti
Breton
    Amprevan
Bulgarian
    Насекомо
Catalan
    Insecte
Chinese
    昆虫
Common name
    true insects
Croatian
    Kukci
Czech
    Hmyz
Danish
    Insekt
Dutch
    Insecten
English
    insects
    Insect
Esperanto
    Insekto
Finnish
    Hyönteiset
French
    insectes
Galician
    Insectos
German
    Insekten
Hebrew
    חרקים
Hungarian
    Rovarok
Icelandic
    Skordyr
Indonesian
    Serangga
Irish
    Feithid
Italian
    Insetti
Japanese
    昆虫類
Korean
    곤충
Lithuanian
    Vabzdys
Malay
    Serangga
Maori
    Mu
Norwegian
    Insekt
Polish
    Owady
Portuguese
    Hexapoda
    inseto
Russian
    Надкласс Насекомые
    Насекомые
Spanish
    Insecto
Swedish
    Insekter
Thai
    แมลง
Turkish
    Böcek
Ukrainian
    Комахи
Welsh
    Pryf



Associated Ranks
Class



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Arthropoda
Insecta



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
InsectaJul 18, 2003
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2017 by The Marine Biological Laboratory