Namebank Record Detail
 Stipa avenacea
   NamebankID: 2773467
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2773467   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Plantae
    Magnoliophyta
      Liliopsida
        Cyperales
          Poaceae
            Piptochaetium
              Piptochaetium avenaceum (L.) Parodi


Alternate Classifications:
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Piptochaetium avenaceum
Piptochaetium avenaceum (L.) Parodi
Stipa avenacea L.
Stipa avenacea L., 1753



Common Names:
Common name | unspecified
 
Common name
    blackseed speargrass
    blackseed needlegrass
unspecified
    blackseed speargrass
    blackseed needlegrass



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Cyperales
Plantae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Stipa avenaceaSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: