Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Cercomacra tyrannina (Sclater, PL) 1855
   NamebankID: 2905
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2905   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Aves
        Passeriformes
          Thamnophilidae
            Cercomacra
              Cercomacra tyrannina (Sclater, 1855)


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: AOU 83
Birds: AOU 98
Birds: James Lee Peters
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds: Zoonomen
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Cercomacra tyrannina (Sclater, 1855)
Cercomacra tyrannina



Common Names:
English | French | German | Japanese | Spanish
 
English
    Dusky Antbird
French
    Grisin sombre
German
    Tyrannenameisenfänger
Japanese
    ウスグロアリドリ
Spanish
    Hormiguero tirano



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Aves



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Cercomacra tyrannina (Sclater, PL) 1855Apr 1, 2003 Peterson, Alan
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory