Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Denticollinae
   NamebankID: 2946082
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2946082   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Ecdysozoa
                  Legged ecdysozoa
                    Arthropoda
                      Atelocerata
                        Hexapods
                          Insecta
                            Pterygota
                              Neoptera
                                Endopterygota
                                  Coleoptera
                                    Polyphaga
                                      Elateroidea
                                        Elateridae
                                          Denticollinae
                                            Achrestus Candèze 1869
                                            Acroniopus Erichson 1843
                                            Adrastus Eschscholtz 1829
                                            Agonischius
                                            Agonischius Candèze 1863
                                            Agriotella Brown 1933b
                                            Agriotes Eschscholtz 1829
                                            Ampedus Dejean 1833
                                            Anchastomorphus Champion 1895
                                            Anchastus LeConte 1853
                                            Anilicoides Candeze 1893
                                            Anilicus Candeze 1863
                                            Antoligostethus Blackburn 1911
                                            Arachnodima Candeze 1893
                                            Ascesis Candeze 1863
                                            Athous Eschscholtz 1829
                                            Atractopterus LeConte 1853
                                            Atractosomus Lacordaire 1857
                                            Augenotus Gullan 1977
                                            Betarmon
                                            Betarmon Kiesenwetter (1858)
                                            Blauta LeConte 1853
                                            Brachycrepis LeConte 1853
                                            Brachygonus Buysson 1912
                                            Campylomorphus Jacquelin du Val 1860
                                            Cardiorhinus Eschscholtz 1829
                                            Carterelater Calder 1996
                                            Cataphagus Stephens 1830
                                            Cateus Platia & Gudenzi 2001
                                            Chatanayus Fleutiaux 1939
                                            Chiagosinus
                                            Chinathous Kishii & Jiang 1996
                                            Corystelater Calder 1996
                                            Cratonychus Dejean 1833
                                            Crepidius Candèze 1859
                                            Crepidomenus Erichson 1842
                                            Crepidotritus Leconte 1861
                                            Crigmus LeConte 1853
                                            Ctenonychus Melsheimer 1845
                                            Cyathodera Blanchard 1846
                                            Dactylosimus Fletiaux 1923
                                            Dalopius Eschscholtz 1829
                                            Denticollis Piller & Mitterpacher 1783
                                            Diacanthous Reitter 1905
                                            Diadysis Candeze 1882
                                            Dicrepidius Eschscholtz 1829
                                            Dicteniophorus Candeze 1863
                                            Dioxypterus Fairmaire
                                            Diplostethus Schwarz 1907
                                            Dipropus Germar 1839
                                            Dolerosomus Motschulsky 1859
                                            Dolopiosomus Motschulsky 1859
                                            Dolopius Eschscholtz 1829
                                            Doloporus Candeze 1887
                                            Drasterius Eschscholtz 1829
                                            Drymelater Calder 1996
                                            Ectamenogonus Buysson 1893
                                            Ectinus Eschscholtz 1829
                                            Elater Eschscholtz 1829
                                            Elater Linnaeus 1758
                                            Elatichrosis Hyslop 1921
                                            Elatrinus Horn 1871
                                            Enischnelater Calder 1996
                                            Euplathous Reitter 1905
                                            Gambrinus
                                            Gambrinus Leconte [1854]
                                            Glyphochilus Candeze 1859
                                            Glyphonyx Candèze 1863
                                            Hapatesus Candeze 1863
                                            Haplathous Reitter 1905
                                            Harminathous
                                            Harminathous Kishii 1955
                                            Hemicrepidius Germar 1839
                                            Hemiops
                                            Hemiops Dejean
                                            Heterocrepidius Guerin Meneville 1838
                                            Houwau Kishii 1993
                                            Hypolithus
                                            Hypolithus Gebler FA von 1836
                                            Idiomilta Calder 1996
                                            Idolus Desbrochers 1875
                                            Insuliectinus Kishii
                                            Ischiodontus Candèze 1859
                                            Ischnodes Germar 1844
                                            Isidus Mulsant y Rey 1875
                                            Leptoschema Horn 1884
                                            Lingana Neboiss 1960
                                            Litotelater Calder 1996
                                            Ludigenus
                                            Ludigenus Candèze 1863
                                            Ludius Berthold 1827
                                            Megapenthes Kiesenwetter 1858
                                            Megathous Reitter 1905
                                            Melanotus Eschscholtz 1829
                                            Melanoxanthus Dejean 1833
                                            Melanthoides
                                            Microdesmes Candeze 1882
                                            Mulsanteus Gozis 1875
                                            Neboisselater Calder 1996
                                            Neoathousius Schimmel & Platia 1993
                                            Neodiplaconus
                                            Neonomopleus Schenkling 1927
                                            Neotrichophorus Jakobson 1913
                                            Nepalinus
                                            Nullarborica Blackburn 1911
                                            Ochosternus Candeze 1863
                                            Odontoderus Schwarz 1894
                                            Ophidius Candeze 1863
                                            Orthathous Reitter 1905
                                            Orthostethus Lacordaire 1857
                                            Ovipalpus
                                            Ovipalpus Solier 1851
                                            Oxygonus
                                            Paracrepidomenus Schwarz 1906
                                            Parallelostethus Schwarz 1907
                                            Paranilicus Candeze 1878
                                            Parapenia Suzuki 1982
                                            Parathous
                                            Parathous Fleutiaux 1918
                                            Pedetes Kirby 1837
                                            Penia
                                            Penia Laporte 1836
                                            Penthelater
                                            Penthelater Ohira 1970
                                            Peripontius Gurjeva 1979
                                            Physorhinus Germar 1840
                                            Plectrosternus
                                            Plectrosternus Lacordaire 1857
                                            Pleurathous Reitter 1905
                                            Podeonius Kiesenwetter 1858
                                            Poggius
                                            Poggius Platia & Gudenzi 2001
                                            Porthmidius
                                            Porthmidius Germar 1847
                                            Pristolophus
                                            Rangsia Calder 1996
                                            Rousia Calder 1996
                                            Sabahdima Schimmel & Platia 1993
                                            Senodonia
                                            Senodonia Laporte 1836
                                            Sephilus
                                            Sephilus Candèze 1878
                                            Sericosomus Dejean 1833
                                            Sericus Eschscholtz 1829
                                            Silesis
                                            Silesis Candèze 1863
                                            Simodactylus Candeze 1859
                                            Smilicerus Candèze 1860
                                            Spheniscosomus Schwarz 1892
                                            Sphenomerus
                                            Sphenomerus Candèze 1859
                                            Spilomorphus Champion 1894
                                            Spilus Candèze 1859
                                            Steatoderus Dejean 1833
                                            Stenagostus Thomson 1859
                                            Stichotomus Candeze 1863
                                            Synaptus Eschscholtz 1829
                                            Tabula
                                            Tabula Fleutiaux 1899
                                            Tibionema
                                            Tibionema Solier 1851
                                            Tomicephalus Latreille 1834
                                            Toorongus Neboiss 1957
                                            Tricrepidius Motschulsky 1859
                                            Tyiwiphila Calder 1996
                                            Wardulupicola Calder 1996
                                            Yalganus Neboiss 1975
                                            nematodes


Alternate Classifications:
Coleoptera classification to subfamily
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Denticollinae Stein & Weise, 1877 (1856)



Associated Ranks
Sub-family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Elateridae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
DenticollinaeSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2014 by The Marine Biological Laboratory