Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Rhegmatorhina melanosticta (Sclater, PL & Salvin) 1880
   NamebankID: 2964
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2964   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Aves
          Passeriformes
            Thamnophilidae
              Rhegmatorhina Ridgway 1888
                Rhegmatorhina melanosticta (Sclater & Salvin, 1880)


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: James Lee Peters
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds: Zoonomen
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Rhegmatorhina melanosticta (Sclater & Salvin, 1880)
Rhegmatorhina melanosticta



Common Names:
English | French | German | Japanese
 
English
    Hairy-crested Antcatcher
    Hairy-crested Antbird
French
    Fourmilier chevelu
German
    Grauschopf-Ameisenvogel
Japanese
    セアカカンムリアリドリ



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Aves



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Rhegmatorhina melanosticta (Sclater, PL & Salvin) 1880Apr 1, 2003 Peterson, Alan
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory