Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Polyommatus icarus
   NamebankID: 2968055
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2968055   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Arthropoda
      Insecta
        Lepidoptera
          Papilionoidea
            Lycaenidae
              Polyommatus
                Polyommatus icarus Rottemburg 1775


Alternate Classifications:
NCBI Taxonomy
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Polyommatus icarus (Rottemburg, 1775)
Polyommatus (Polyommatus) icarus (Rottemburg 1775)
Polyommatus icarus Rottemburg 1775
Polyommatus icarus Rott.



Common Names:
Common name | Dutch | English | Serbian
 
Common name
    Common Blue
Dutch
    icarusblauwtje
English
    Common Blue
Serbian
    Gladišev plavac



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Lycaenidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Polyommatus icarusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory