Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Ascotis
   NamebankID: 2994653
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2994653   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Arthropoda
      Insecta
        Lepidoptera
          Geometroidea
            Geometridae
              Ascotis
                Ascotis acicys Prout 1925
                Ascotis albescens Warren 1896
                Ascotis antelmaria Mabille 1893
                Ascotis artemis Staudinger 1897
                Ascotis azorica Pinker 1971
                Ascotis büchlei Kilian 1897
                Ascotis cretacea Butler 1879
                Ascotis cuneata Hoffmann 1942
                Ascotis dianaria Hübner 1814-1817
                Ascotis dimitrini Horm. & Alex.
                Ascotis eutaenaria Prochascka
                Ascotis fasciata Warren 1897
                Ascotis flavescens Pinker 1965
                Ascotis flavonigrata Pinker 1965
                Ascotis fortunata Blanchier 1887
                Ascotis furcaria Fabricius 1794
                Ascotis glaucotoxa Prout 1927
                Ascotis ijimai Inoue 1955
                Ascotis imparata Walker 1888
                Ascotis inversa Pinker 1965
                Ascotis kaolina Bryk 1948
                Ascotis leucopterata Poujade 1891
                Ascotis lutescens Wagner
                Ascotis margarita Warren 1894
                Ascotis marmorata Warren 1897
                Ascotis molynata Prout 1929
                Ascotis monachata Pinker 1965
                Ascotis nigerrima Lindhuber
                Ascotis nigristigma Warren 1905
                Ascotis nigrofasciata Höfner 1918
                Ascotis novilunaria Dannehl 1928
                Ascotis obscura Bethune-Baker 1891
                Ascotis obscura Lindhuber
                Ascotis perforaria Guenée 1862
                Ascotis plenilunaria Dannehl 1928
                Ascotis promptaria Walker 1860
                Ascotis reciprocaria Walker 1860
                Ascotis rousseli Oberthür 1913
                Ascotis selenaria Schiffermüller 1775
                Ascotis selenata Herrich-Schäffer 1863
                Ascotis semifusca Warren 1904
                Ascotis sordida Warren 1895
                Ascotis terebraria Guenée 1862
                Ascotis wollastoni Bethune-Baker 1891
                Ascotis zygankovi Djakonov


Alternate Classifications:
Lepidoptera NHM
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Ascotis Hübner 1825
Ascotis Huebner [1825]



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Geometridae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
AscotisSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory