Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Claviceps purpurea
   NamebankID: 3071058
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3071058   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Fungi
    Ascomycota
      Ascomycetes
        Hypocreales
          Clavicipitaceae
            Claviceps
              Claviceps purpurea


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Claviceps purpurea (Fr.) Tul. 1883
Claviceps purpurea (Fr.) Tul.
Claviceps purpurea (Fr.:Fr.)Tul., 1883



Common Names:
Common name | Czech | Italian | Norwegian | Polish | Russian | Spanish | Swedish
 
Common name
    ergot fungus
Czech
    palickovice nachová
Italian
    sprone
Norwegian
    Meldrøye
    Mjølauke
    Meldrøye, Mjølauke
Polish
    buławinka czerwona
    sporysz
Russian
    sporyn'ja
    спорынья
    sporyn'ja purpurnaja
    спорынья пурпурная
Spanish
    Cornezuelo
Swedish
    mjöldryga



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Clavicipitaceae
Fungi



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Claviceps purpureaSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory