Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Aedes aegypti (Linnaeus, 1762)
   NamebankID: 328702
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:328702   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Arthropoda
      Hexapoda
        Insecta
          Pterygota
            Neoptera
              Diptera
                Nematocera
                  Culicomorpha
                    Culicidae
                      Culicinae
                        Culicini
                          Aedes Meigen, 1818
                            Aedes aegypti (Linnaeus, 1762)


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Aedes (Stegomyia) aegypti Linnaeus, 1762
Aedes aegypti
Aedes aegypti (Linnaeus)
Culex aegypti Linnaeus, 1762
Culex aegypti
Stegomyia aegypti
Stegomyia aegypti (Linnaeus, 1762)



Common Names:
Common name | English | French
 
Common name
    yellow fever mosquito
English
    yellow fever mosquito
    yellowfever mosquito
French
    stégomyie
    stégomyie



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Culicidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Aedes aegypti (Linnaeus, 1762)Nov 30, -0001 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory