Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Argiope aemula
   NamebankID: 3575080
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3575080   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Fungi/Metazoa group
        Metazoa
          Eumetazoa
            Bilateria
              Coelomata
                Protostomia
                  Panarthropoda
                    Arthropoda
                      Chelicerata
                        Arachnida
                          Araneae
                            Araneomorphae
                              Entelegynae
                                Orbicularia
                                  Araneoidea
                                    Araneidae
                                      Argiope
                                        Argiope aemula


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Argiope aemula Song, Zhu & Chen, 1999



Common Names:
English
 
English
    Oval St Andrew's Cross Spider



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Araneidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Argiope aemulaSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory