Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Anthribidae Billberg, 1820
   NamebankID: 367275
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:367275   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Ecdysozoa
                  Legged ecdysozoa
                    Arthropoda
                      Atelocerata
                        Hexapods
                          Insecta
                            Pterygota
                              Neoptera
                                Endopterygota
                                  Coleoptera
                                    Polyphaga
                                      Curculionoidea Latreille, 1802
                                        Anthribidae Billberg, 1820
                                          Acanthopygus Montrouzier (1861)
                                          Acaromimus Jordan 1906
                                          Acorynus Dejean 1821
                                          Aethessa Jordan 1935
                                          Alloderes Jordan 1944
                                          Alticopus Villa & Villa 1833
                                          Amecus Fairmaire 1897
                                          Analotes Schoenherr 1839
                                          Anaulodes Kolbe 1894
                                          Anthribidus Fåhraeus 1871
                                          Anthribinae Billberg, 1820
                                          Anthribius Geoffroy 1762
                                          Anthribulus Leconte 1876
                                          Anthrimecus Motschoulsky 1874
                                          Anthrodus Schoenherr 1833
                                          Arachnocaulus Fairmaire 1897
                                          Araecerus Schönherr, 1823
                                          Araeocerus Nordmann 1837 (Oct.)
                                          Arodum Gistel 1856
                                          Arrhaecerus Germar 1829
                                          Batyrhinius Fairmaire 1901
                                          Blabirhinus Sharp 1891
                                          Brachylaenus Jordan 1901
                                          Brachytarsoides Pierce 1930
                                          Brachytarsus Schoenherr 1823
                                          Bythoprotus Pascoe 1862
                                          Caccorhinus Sharp 1891
                                          Cenchromorphus Fairmaire 1892
                                          Cercomorphus Perris 1864
                                          Chirotenon Labram & Imhoff 1840
                                          Choraginae Kirby, 1819
                                          Cisanthribus Zimmerman 1938
                                          Contexta Jordan 1902
                                          Corrhecerus Schoenherr 1823
                                          Cratoparis Dejean 1834
                                          Cylindroides Fairmaire [1886]
                                          Dendrotrogus Jekel 1855
                                          Derographium Jordan 1903
                                          Dinocentrus Lacordaire 1866
                                          Dolichocera Latreille 1829
                                          Doticus Pascoe 1882
                                          Ecelonerus Schoenherr 1839
                                          Eczesaris Pascoe 1859
                                          Endreutes Schoenherr 1839
                                          Enedreutes Agassiz 1846
                                          Ennadius Fairmaire 1903
                                          Epicerastes Kolbe 1894
                                          Ericsonocis Zimmerman 1994
                                          Eucyclotropis Jordan 1904
                                          Eugigas Thomson 1857
                                          Euparius Schönherr, 1823
                                          Eurymycter Leconte 1876
                                          Eusphyrus LeConte, 1876
                                          Euxenus Leconte 1876
                                          Exechontis Jordan 1904
                                          Exurodon Schilsky 1912
                                          Gomphides Jordan 1936
                                          Griburiosoma Schaeffer 1906
                                          Gymnognathus Schoenherr 1823
                                          Hucus Pascoe 1859
                                          Hypseus Pascoe 1860
                                          Idiopus Lacordaire 1866
                                          Ischnocerus Dejean 1834
                                          Meganthribus Jordan 1913
                                          Megatermis Jordan 1937
                                          Melanopsacus Jordan 1924
                                          Merarius Fairmaire 1889
                                          Meriolus Fairmaire 1902
                                          Misthosimella Jordan 1914
                                          Neanthribus Jordan 1906
                                          Nemotrichus Dejean 1834
                                          Neosonos Zimmerman 1938
                                          Notiana Jordan 1928
                                          Notioxenus Motschoulsky [1858]
                                          Opisolia Jordan 1931
                                          Ormiscus G. R. Waterhouse, 1845
                                          Orthotropis P.T. Cleve 1891
                                          Palazia Coquerel 1866
                                          Paramesus Fieber 1866
                                          Paropus Dahl 1823
                                          Phaenithon Schoenherr 1823
                                          Phaenotherion Frivaldszky 1877
                                          Phloeobiopsis Kolbe [1895]
                                          Phloeobius Schönherr, 1823
                                          Phrynoidius Fairmaire 1897
                                          Physopterus Lacordaire 1866
                                          Piezocorynus Schoenherr 1839
                                          Pioenia Pascoe 1862
                                          Platyrhinus Schellenberg 1798
                                          Polycorynus Schoenherr 1839
                                          Proscopus Jordan, 1924
                                          Rhinotropis Fairmaire [1882]
                                          Spatorrhamphus Marshall 1902
                                          Sphinctotropis Kolbe [1895]
                                          Stenocerus Schoenherr 1823
                                          Strabops Beecher 1901
                                          Straboscopus Lacordaire 1866
                                          Sympaector Kirsch (1875)
                                          Syntophoderes Kolbe [1895]
                                          Systaltocerus Labram & Imhoff 1840
                                          Telphes Wolfrum 1924
                                          Tribotropis Jekel 1855
                                          Trigonorrhinus Gemminger & Harold 1872
                                          Uncifer Jordan 1904
                                          Urodontinae Thomson 1859
                                          Vitalis Fairmaire 1892
                                          Xenocerus Germar 1833
                                          Xenotropis Fairmaire 1895
                                          Xylinades Gyllenhal 1833
                                          Zopyrhinus Fairmaire 1901
                                          Zopyrinus Fairmaire 1901
                                          Zygaenodes Pascoe 1859


Alternate Classifications:
Coleoptera classification to subfamily
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Anthribidae



Common Names:
English | Russian
 
English
    fungus weevils
Russian
    ложнослоники



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Anthribidae
Coleoptera



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Anthribidae Billberg, 1820Nov 30, -0001 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory