Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Orthonyx spaldingii Ramsay, EP 1868
   NamebankID: 3753
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3753   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Birds: Zoonomen)
  Aves
    Neornithes
      Neoaves
        Passerae
          Passerimorphae
            Passeriformes
              Passeri
                Corvida
                  Corvoidea
                    Orthonychidae
                      Orthonyx Temminck 1820
                        Orthonyx spaldingii Ramsay, EP 1868


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: James Lee Peters
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Orthonyx spaldingii Ramsay, 1868
Orthonyx spaldingii



Common Names:
Common name | English | French | German
 
Common name
    Spalding's Logrunner
    northern chowchilla
English
    Spalding's Logrunner
    Chowchilla
    Spaldings Logrunner
French
    Orthonyx de Spalding
German
    Schwarzkopfflöter



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Aves



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Orthonyx spaldingii Ramsay, EP 1868Apr 1, 2003 Peterson, Alan
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory