Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Medicago truncatula
   NamebankID: 3773778
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3773778   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Viridiplantae
        Streptophyta
          Streptophytina
            Embryophyta
              Tracheophyta
                Euphyllophyta
                  Spermatophyta
                    Magnoliophyta
                      eudicotyledons
                        core eudicotyledons
                          rosids
                            Eurosids i
                              Fabales
                                Fabaceae
                                  Papilionoideae
                                    Trifolieae
                                      Medicago
                                        Medicago truncatula
                                          Medicago truncatula var. truncatula


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Medicago truncatula Gaertner
Medicago truncatula Gaertn.



Common Names:
Common name | unspecified
 
Common name
    Barrel Medic
unspecified
    Mediterranean medick
    Barrel Medic
    Strong-spined Medick
    barrelclover
    Lyutserna Slabousechennaya
    Lyutserna Usechennaya
    Lyutserna Yakortzevidnaya
    Lyutzerna Slabousechennaya (Ru
    Lyutzerna Usechennaya (Rus)
    Lyutzerna Yakortzevidnaya (Rus
    Strong-spined Medick (En)



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Fabaceae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Medicago truncatulaSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory