Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Bombyliidae
   NamebankID: 378934
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:378934   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Ecdysozoa
                  Legged ecdysozoa
                    Arthropoda
                      Atelocerata
                        Hexapods
                          Insecta
                            Pterygota
                              Neoptera
                                Endopterygota
                                  Diptera
                                    Brachycera
                                      Asilomorpha
                                        Bombylioidea
                                          Bombyliidae
                                            Acanthogeron Bezzi 1924
                                            Aceotrichus Macquart, 1850
                                            Acophthalmyda
                                            Acreotrichites Cockerell 1917
                                            Acreotrichus Marquart, 1850
                                            Acrodisca Bezzi 1921
                                            Acrophthalmyda Bigot 1858
                                            Adelidea Marquart, 1840
                                            Adelides
                                            Adelogenys Hesse 1938
                                            Aetheoptilus Hesse 1967
                                            Aldrichia
                                            Aldrichia error Theobald, 1903
                                            Alepidophora Cockerell 1909
                                            Aleucosia Edwards 1934
                                            Allocotus Berliner, 1872
                                            Alomatia Cockerell 1914
                                            Alyosia Rondani 1864
                                            Amictites Hennig 1966
                                            Amictogern
                                            Amictogeron Hesse 1938
                                            Amictus Wiedemann 1817
                                            Amphicosmus Coquillett, 1891
                                            Anastoechus Osten-Sacken 1877
                                            Anisotamia Macquart 1841
                                            Anthracamoeba Sack 1909
                                            Anthrax Fischer de Waldheim G. 1829
                                            Antoniaustralia Becker 1912
                                            Apatomyza Wiedemann 1820
                                            Aphoebantus Loew 1872
                                            Apolysis Loew 1860
                                            Argyramoeba Coucki 1894
                                            Argyromoeba Schiner 1860
                                            Astrophanes Osten-Sacken 1886
                                            Bibio
                                            Bombomyia Greathead 1995
                                            Bombycilis
                                            Bombylisoma Rondani 1856
                                            Bombylius (Zephyrectes) Evenhuis 1978
                                            Bombylosoma Marschall 1873
                                            Brachyanax Evenhuis 1981
                                            Brachydemia Hull 1973
                                            Bromoglycis Hull 1971
                                            Bryodemina Hull 1973
                                            Cacoplox Hull 1970
                                            Caecanthrax Greathead 1981
                                            Caenotus
                                            Callostoma Macquart 1840
                                            Callynthrophora Schiner 1867
                                            Calopelta Greene 1921
                                            Camptosia Macquart, 1840
                                            Cephenius Enderlein 1926
                                            Cephenus Berthold 1827
                                            Chaismella Bezzi
                                            Chalcamoeba Sack 1909
                                            Chalcochiton Loew 1844
                                            Chasmoneura Hesse 1938
                                            Cheilohadrus Hesse 1938
                                            Chiasmella Bezzi 1924
                                            Chionamoeba Sack 1909
                                            Choristus Walker 1852
                                            Chrysanthrax Osten-Sacken 1886
                                            Comastes Osten-Sacken 1877
                                            Comptosia Macquart 1840
                                            Coniomastix Enderlein 1934
                                            Conomyza Hesse 1956
                                            Cononedys Hermann 1907
                                            Conophorina Becker 1920
                                            Coptrodicrus
                                            Corsomyza Wiedemann 1820
                                            Coryprosopa Hesse, 1956
                                            Cryomyia Hull 1973
                                            Cyananthrax Painter 1959
                                            Cyclorhynchus Kaup 1929
                                            Cyllenia Latreille (1802)
                                            Cyrtomyia Bigot 1892
                                            Cyrtosia
                                            Cytherea R. A. Salisbury, 1808
                                            Cyx Evenhu 1993
                                            Dagestania Paramonov 1929
                                            Dasypalpus Rafinesque 1815
                                            Desmatomyia Williston 1895
                                            Desmatoneura Williston 1895
                                            Deusopora Hull 1971
                                            Diatropomma Bowden 1962
                                            Dicranoclista Bezzi 1924
                                            Dimelopelma Enderlein 1926
                                            Dimorphaphus Walker, 1871
                                            Dipalta Osten-Sacken 1877
                                            Diplocampta Schiner 1867
                                            Dischistus Loew 1855
                                            Dischitus
                                            Docidomyia White 1917
                                            Doddosia Edwards 1934
                                            Dolichomyia Wiedemann 1830
                                            Doliogethes Hesse 1938
                                            Dumontiella Séguy 1932
                                            Eclimus Loew 1844
                                            Edmundiella Becker 1915
                                            Efflatounia Bezzi 1924
                                            Empidideicus
                                            Enica Macquart 1834
                                            Eniconeura Agassiz 1845
                                            Epacmoides Hesse 1956
                                            Epacmus Osten Sacken, 1886
                                            Epibates Osten-Sacken 1877
                                            Eucessia Coquillett 1886
                                            Eucharimyia Bigot [1889]
                                            Euchariomyia Van der Wulp 1896
                                            Euprepina Hull 1971
                                            Eurycarenus Loew 1860
                                            Euryphthiria Evenhuis 1986
                                            Eusurbus Roberts 1929
                                            Exechohypopion Evenhuis 1991
                                            Exepacmus Coquillett 1894
                                            Exhyalanthrax Becker 1916
                                            Exoprosopa (Pterobates) Bezzi 1921
                                            Exoptata Coquillett 1887
                                            Gazlia Zaitzev 1999
                                            Geminaria (Coquillett 1887)
                                            Geron (Geron) Meigen 1820
                                            Geronites Cockerell 1914
                                            Glabellula
                                            Glaesamictus Hennig 1966
                                            Glossista Rondani 1856
                                            Gnumya Bezzi 1921
                                            Gnumyia Bezzi 1921
                                            Gonarthrus Bezzi 1921
                                            Gyrocraspedum Becker 1913
                                            Hallidia Hull 1970
                                            Hemipenthes Loew 1869
                                            Heteralonia (Acrodisca) (Bezzi 1921)
                                            Heteralonia alpha Evenhuis, 1979
                                            Heterostilum Macquart, 1848
                                            Heterostylum Macquart 1848
                                            Heterotropus Loew 1873
                                            Hyperalonia Rondani 1864
                                            Hyperusia Bezzi 1924
                                            Inyo Mountains Salamander
                                            Isocnemus Bezzi 1924
                                            Isopenthes Osten-Sacken 1886
                                            Isotamia Bezzi 1912
                                            Karakumia Paramonov 1926
                                            Laminanthrax Greathead 1967
                                            Legnotomyia Bezzi 1902
                                            Legonotus Bischof 1903
                                            Lepidanthrax Osten-Sacken 1886
                                            Lepidochlanus Hesse 1938
                                            Lepidophora Westwood 1835
                                            Leucamoeba Sack 1909
                                            Ligyra Newman 1841
                                            Lissomerus Austen 1937
                                            Lithocosmus Cockerell 1909
                                            Litorhina Bowden 1975
                                            Litorrhynchus Gemminger 1871
                                            Lomatia (E. M. Fries) P. A. Karsten, 1889
                                            Loncocerius Kertesz, 1909
                                            Lordotus sp. MEI-90-26
                                            Lygira Bigot 1858
                                            Lyophlaeba Rondani 1864
                                            Macrocondyla Rondani 1864
                                            Malhacotricha
                                            Mallophthiria Edwards 1930
                                            Mancia Coquillett 1886
                                            Mariobezzia Becker 1912
                                            Marleyimyia Hesse 1956
                                            Marmasoma White 1917
                                            Marmosoma White, 1916
                                            Megacosmus Cockerell 1909
                                            Megaplpus
                                            Melanderella Cockerell 1909
                                            Meomyia Evenhuis 1983
                                            Metacosmus Coquillett 1891
                                            Metapeuta Bezzi 1921
                                            Micomitra Bowden 1964
                                            Molybdamoeba Sack 1909
                                            Musca
                                            Mythicomyia
                                            Nectaropota Philippi 1865
                                            Nemotelus
                                            Neodiplocampta Curran 1934
                                            Neodischistus Painter 1933
                                            Neosardus Roberts 1929
                                            Neuria Guenée 1841
                                            Nevria Agassiz 1847
                                            Nomalonia Rondani 1864
                                            Notolegnotus Greathead & Evenhuis 2001
                                            Oestranthrax Bezzi, 1921
                                            Oestrimyza Hull 1973
                                            Ogcodocera Macquart, 1840
                                            Oligodranes Loew 1844
                                            Oncodocera Osten-Sacken 1877
                                            Oncodosia Edwards 1934
                                            Oniromyia Bezzi 1921
                                            Othniomyia Hesse 1938
                                            Pachyanthrax François 1964
                                            Palaeoamictus Meunier 1916
                                            Pantarbes Osten-Sacken 1877
                                            Pantostomus Bezzi 1922
                                            Parabombylius Williston 1907
                                            Parachistus Greathead 1980
                                            Paracosmus Osten-Sacken 1877
                                            Paradiplocampta Hall 1975
                                            Parageron Paramonov 1929
                                            Paramonovomyia Evenhuis 1980
                                            Paranthrax Bigot 1876
                                            Paravilla Painter 1933
                                            Parisus Walker 1852
                                            Parmonovomyia
                                            Peringueyimyia Bigot 1886
                                            Petrorossia Bezzi 1908
                                            Phthiria Meigen 1803
                                            Phtyria Rondani 1864
                                            Pilosia Hull 1973
                                            Pipunculopsis Bezzi 1925
                                            Platamomyia Brèthes 1924
                                            Plesiocera Mabille 1891
                                            Ploas Latreille 1804
                                            Poecilanthrax Osten-Sacken 1886
                                            Poecilognathus Jaennicke 1867
                                            Praecytherea Théobald 1937
                                            Prorachthes Loew 1868
                                            Prorates
                                            Protepacmus Cockerell 1916
                                            Protolomatia Cockerell 1914
                                            Protophthiria Cockerell 1914
                                            Psamatamoeba Sack 1909
                                            Pseudoamictus Engel 1932
                                            Pseudogeron Cresson 1915
                                            Pseudoogeron
                                            Pseudopenthes Roberts 1928
                                            Psiatholasius Becker 1906
                                            Pteraulacodes Hesse 1956
                                            Pteraulax Bezzi 1921
                                            Pusilla Paramonov 1954
                                            Relictiphthiria Evenhuis 1986
                                            Rhabdopselaphus Bigot 1886
                                            Rhadbopselaphus
                                            Semiramis Becker 1912
                                            Semistoechus Hall 1976
                                            Senistoechus Hall 1976
                                            Sericosoma Macquart 1850
                                            Sericothrix Hall 1975
                                            Sericusia Edwards 1937
                                            Sinaia Hermann 1909
                                            Sisyromyia White 1917
                                            Sisyrophanus Karsch 1886
                                            Sosiomyia Bezzi 1921
                                            Sparnapolius Becker, 1913
                                            Sparnopolius Loew 1855
                                            Sphenoidoptera Williston 1901
                                            Spogastylum Macquart, 1840
                                            Spogostylum Macquart 1840
                                            Spongostylum Agassiz 1846
                                            Staurostichus Hull 1973
                                            Stomoxys
                                            Stomylomyia Bigot 1887
                                            Stonyx Osten-Sacken 1886
                                            Subbombylius Kapoor, 1979
                                            Sybbombylius Kapoor in Kapoor, Agarwal & Grewal 1978
                                            Synthesia Bezzi 1921
                                            Systoechus Loew 1855
                                            Systrophus Latreille 1825
                                            Systropus (Systropus) Wiedemann 1820
                                            Tanyglossa
                                            Thevenemyia Bigot, 1875
                                            Thevenetimyia Bigot 1892
                                            Thlipogaster
                                            Thlipsogaster Coquillett 1894
                                            Thlipsomyza Wiedemann 1820
                                            Thraxan Yeates & Lambkin 1998
                                            Thyridanthrax Osten-Sacken 1886
                                            Tillyardomyia Tonnoir 1927
                                            Tomomyza Wiedemann 1820
                                            Toxophora Meigen 1803
                                            Triodites Gistl 1848
                                            Triplasius Loew 1855
                                            Triploechus Edwards 1937
                                            Truquia Rondani 1864
                                            Turkmeniella Paramonov 1939
                                            Ulosoma Hull 1973
                                            Ulosometa Hull 1973
                                            Usia Latreille (1802)
                                            Veribubo Evenhuis 1978
                                            Verrallites Cockerell 1913
                                            Villa (Exhyalanthrax) Becker 1916
                                            Villoestrus Paramonow 1931
                                            Voluccella Fabricius 1794
                                            Walkeromyia Paramonov 1934
                                            Xenoprosopa Hesse 1956
                                            Xeramoeba Hesse 1956
                                            Ylasoia Speiser 1920
                                            Zaclava Hull 1973
                                            Zinnomyia Hesse 1955
                                            Zyxmyia Bowden 1960


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
English | French | German
 
English
    bee flies
French
    bombiles
German
    Hummelflieger
    Trauerschweber
    Wollschweber



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Bombyliidae
Diptera



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
BombyliidaeNov 30, 1999 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2014 by The Marine Biological Laboratory