Namebank Record Detail
Bombyliidae
   NamebankID: 378934
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:378934   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa)
  Animalia
    Bilateria
      Protostomia
        Ecdysozoa
          Panarthropoda
            Arthropoda
              Insecta
                Pterygota
                  Neoptera
                    Endopterygota
                      Diptera
                        Brachycera
                          Orthorrhapha
                            Asilomorpha
                              Bombyliidae


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
English | French | German
 
English
    bee flies
French
    bombiles
German
    Hummelflieger
    Trauerschweber
    Wollschweber



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Bombyliidae
Diptera



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
BombyliidaeNov 30, -0001 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources: