Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Scytalopus caracae
   NamebankID: 3846546
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3846546   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi)
  Aves
    Passeriformes
      Rhinocryptidae
        Scytalopus Gould 1837
          Scytalopus caracae Hellmayr 1922


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: Zoonomen
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Scytalopus caracae Hellmayr 1922



Common Names:
English
 
English
    Caracas tapaculo



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Rhinocryptidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Scytalopus caracaeSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory