Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Scytalopus novacapitalis
   NamebankID: 3846562
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3846562   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Aves
        Passeriformes
          Rhinocryptidae
            Scytalopus
              Scytalopus novacapitalis Sick 1958


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds: Zoonomen
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
IUCN Redlist
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Scytalopus novacapitalis Sick 1958



Common Names:
English | French | German | Japanese
 
English
    Brasilia Tapaculo
    Brazilia Tapaculo
French
    Mérulaxe de Brasilia
German
    Brasiliatapaculo
Japanese
    ブラジリアオタテドリ



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Rhinocryptidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Scytalopus novacapitalisSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory