Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Gallus gallus
   NamebankID: 3854553
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3854553   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Aves
          Galliformes
            Phasianidae
              Phasianinae
                Gallus Brisson 1760
                  Gallus gallus (Linnaeus, 1758)
                    Gallus gallus bankiva Temminck, 1813
                    Gallus gallus gallus (Linnaeus, 1758)
                    Gallus gallus jabouillei Delacour & Kinnear, 1928
                    Gallus gallus murghi Robinson & Kloss, 1920
                    Gallus gallus spadiceus (Bonnaterre, 1792)


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: AOU 83
Birds: AOU 98
Birds: James Lee Peters
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds: Zoonomen
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Gallus gallus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Gallus gallus (Linnaeus) 1758
Gallus gallus (Linnaeus)



Common Names:
Common name | Dutch | English | French | German | Japanese
 
Common name
    chicken
    bantam
    chickens
Dutch
    Bankiva-hoen
English
    Red Jungle-fowl
    red junglefowl
French
    Coq bankiva
German
    Bankivahuhn
Japanese
    セキショクヤケイ



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Phasianidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Gallus gallusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory