Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Callorhinchus milii
   NamebankID: 3855790
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3855790   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Chondrichthyes
          Holocephali
            Holocephalimorpha
              Chimaeriformes
                Chimaeroidei
                  Callorhinchidae Garman, 1901
                    Callorhinchus Lacepede, 1798
                      Callorhinchus milii (Bory de Saint-Vincent, 1823)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Callorhinchus milii (Bory de Saint-Vincent, 1823)
Callorhinchus milii Bory de Saint-Vincent, 1823
Callorhynchus milii
Callorhynchus milii Bory de Saint-Vincent, 1823
Callorhynchus milli Bory de Saint-Vincent, 1823
Callorhynchus milli
Callorhynchus millii
Callorhynchus millii Bory de Saint-Vincent, 1823



Common Names:
Common name | Czech | English | French | German | Mandarin Chinese | Maori
 
Common name
    Elephantfish
Czech
    Australská sloní ryba
English
    Ghost shark
    whitefish
    silver trumpeter
    Elephantfish
    Elephant fish
    Elephant shark
French
    Masca laboureur
German
    Elefanten-Chimäre
Mandarin Chinese
    米氏叶吻银鲛
    米氏葉吻銀鮫
Maori
    Makorepe
    Reperepe



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Callorhinchidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Callorhinchus miliiSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory