Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Narke japonica
   NamebankID: 3857795
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3857795   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Elasmobranchii
        Torpediniformes
          Narcinidae
            Narke
              Narke japonica (Temminck & Schlegel, 1850)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Narke japonica (Temminck & Schlegel, 1850)



Common Names:
Czech | Danish | Dutch | English | Japanese | Korean | Mandarin Chinese | Russian
 
Czech
    Japanský rejnok omámený
    Narcina japonská
Danish
    Plettet elrokke
Dutch
    Japanse sluimerrog
English
    Electric numb ray
    Electric ray
    Japanese spotted torpedo
    Japanese sleeper ray
    Japanese electric ray
Japanese
    Shibire-ei
Korean
    Chon-gi-ga-o-ri
    Chǒn-gi-ga-o-ri
Mandarin Chinese
    Rì ben dan qí diàn yáo
    日本单鳍电鳐
    日本电鲼
    雷魚
    雷鱼
    Rì běn dān qí diàn yáo
    日本單鰭電鰩
    日本電鱝
Russian
    скат японский электрический
    гнюс японский



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Narcinidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Narke japonicaSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory