Namebank Record Detail
 Platycephalus indicus
   NamebankID: 3858309
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3858309   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Osteichthyes
                            Actinopterygii
                              Scorpaeniformes
                                Platycephalidae
                                  Platycephalus
                                    Platycephalus indicus (Linnaeus)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Platycephalus indicus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Platycephalus indicus (Linnaeus)



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Arabic | Bengali | Bikol | Cebuano | Danish | English | Farsi | French | Greek | Greek, Modern (1453) | Ilokano | Japanese | Kannada | Korean | Malay | Malayalam | Mandarin Chinese | Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug | Marathi | Pangasinan | Persian | Polish | Portuguese | Russian | Sinhalese | Somali | Spanish | Swahili | Swedish | Tagalog | Tamil | Telugu | Thai | Vietnamese | Waray-waray
 
Afrikaans
    Balkstert platkop
    Balkstert-platkop
Arabic
    Ohara
    Wahar
Bengali
    Mur bailla
    Char bele
    চর বেলে
Bikol
    Itang
Cebuano
    Sunog
Danish
    Indisk fladhovedulk
English
    Flathead
    Bar-tailed flathead
    Bartailed flathead
    Indian flathead
    Indo-Pacific flathead
    bartail flathead
    Gobi
Farsi
    Zaminkan-e-dom-navari
French
    Platycéphale indien
Greek
    Platykefalopsaro
    Πλατυκεφαλόψαρο
Greek, Modern (1453)
    Platykefalopsaro
    Πλατυκεφαλόψαρο
Ilokano
    Buya-buya
Japanese
    Kochi
    Yoshino-gochi
Kannada
    Balchat
    ಬಾಲಛಾಟ್ 
Korean
    Yang-t'ae
Malay
    Baji-baji
    Bebaji
    Ikan anjing
Malayalam
    Orathal
    ഒറത്തല്
    ഒറത്തല് 
Mandarin Chinese
    Niú wei yú
    Yìn dù yong
    Yong
    Yǒng
    印度牛尾鱼
    牛尾
    鲬(印度鲬)
    Niú wěi yú
    Yìn dù yǒng
    印度牛尾魚
    鯒(印度鯒)
Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug
    Kamangbuaya
Marathi
    Mench
    मिंच
Pangasinan
    Buya-buya
Persian
    Zaminkan-e-dom-navari
Polish
    Plaskoglów indyjski
Portuguese
    Hlekende
    Nyatshendze
    Sapateiro do Indico
    Tchiquitcha
    Thende
Russian
    Indiyskiy ploskogolov
    плоскоголов индийский
Sinhalese
    Mudhu valigouva
Somali
    Tixsi gaad
Spanish
    Chato índico
Swahili
    Danzi
    Mbiliwili
    Vumbaua
    Songwa
Swedish
    Kochi
Tagalog
    Sunog
    Kamangbuaya
Tamil
    Oolpathy
    Ulupathi
    ௨ளுபதீ 
    உளுப்பதி
    ஊல்பதீ 
    ஊல்பதி
Telugu
    Irrwa
    ఇర్వా 
Thai
    Hangkhwai
    หางควาย
Vietnamese
    Cá Chai
    Cá Chai Ấn Độ
    Cá Chai ?n Ð?
Waray-waray
    Sunog



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Platycephalidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Platycephalus indicusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: