Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Squalus acanthias
   NamebankID: 3858941
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3858941   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Chondrichthyes
          Elasmobranchii
            Euselachii
              Squaliformes Compagno, 1973
                Squalidae Blainville, 1816
                  Squalus Linnaeus, 1758
                    Squalus acanthias Linnaeus, 1758


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Squalus acanthias (non Linnaeus, 1758)



Common Names:
Common name
 
Common name
    Spiny dogfish



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Squalidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Squalus acanthiasSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory