Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Nematostella vectensis
   NamebankID: 3866609
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3866609   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Cnidaria from Dr. Jacob van der Land)
  Cnidaria
    Anthozoa
      Actiniaria
        Edwardsiidae
          Nematostella
            Nematostella vectensis Stephenson, 1935


Alternate Classifications:
Cnidaria
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Nematostella vectensis Stephenson
Nematostella vectensis Stephenson, 1935



Common Names:
Common name | English
 
Common name
    Starlet sea anemone
English
    Starlet sea anemone



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Edwardsiidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Nematostella vectensisSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory