Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Vicia
   NamebankID: 3874519
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3874519   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Viridaeplantae
        Streptophyceae
          Charales sensu lato
            Embryophytes
              Tracheophytes
                Spermatophytes
                  flowering plants
                    dicots
                      Core eudicots
                        Rosidae
                          Eurosids i
                            Fabales Bromhead
                              Leguminosae Juss.
                                Papilionoideae
                                  Vicia
                                    Ervum multiflorum Pursh, 1814
                                    Vicia americana Muhl.
                                    Vicia brachytropis Kar. & Kir.
                                    Vicia caroliniana
                                    Vicia cyppia Kotschy
                                    Vicia floridana S. Watson, 1879
                                    Vicia gigantea Hook.
                                    Vicia grandiflora Scop.
                                    Vicia hugeri Small, 1897
                                    Vicia japonica A. Gray, 1859
                                    Vicia kioshanica L. H. Bailey
                                    Vicia lathyroides L.
                                    Vicia leavenworthii Torr. & A. Gray, 1838
                                    Vicia ludoviciana Nutt., 1838
                                    Vicia ludoviviana Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray
                                    Vicia matthewsii A. Gray, 1854
                                    Vicia menziesii Spreng.
                                    Vicia micrantha Nutt.
                                    Vicia morenonsis Harms ex Kuntze, 1898
                                    Vicia obscura
                                    Vicia ocalensis R. K. Godfrey & Kral
                                    Vicia oregana Nutt.
                                    Vicia palaestina Boiss.
                                    Vicia producta Rydb., 1901
                                    Vicia pumila A. Heller, 1905
                                    Vicia saffordi Phil.
                                    Vicia sativa L.
                                    Vicia sparcifolia Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray
                                    Vicia tetrasperma L.
                                    Vicia thurberi S. Watson, 1890
                                    Vicia unijuga A. Braun
                                    Vicia villosa Roth


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Vicia sp. A J. B. Gillett et al.



Common Names:
English
 
English
    vetch



Associated Ranks
Genus
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Fabaceae
Rosales



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
ViciaSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory