Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Sesbania grandiflora
   NamebankID: 3874735
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3874735   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Plantae
    Magnoliophyta
      Magnoliopsida
        Fabales
          Fabaceae
            Robinia
              Robinia grandiflora


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Aeschynomene grandiflora (L.) L.
Aeschynomene grandiflora
Agati grandiflora (L.) Desv.
Agati grandiflora
Coronilla grandiflora
Coronilla grandiflora (L.) Willd.
Emerus grandiflorus
Emerus grandiflorus (L.) Kuntze
Resupinaria grandiflora
Resupinaria grandiflora (L.) Raf.
Robinia grandiflora L.
Robinia grandiflora auct. non Ashe nec L. nec Schneid.
Robinia grandiflora Ashe
Robinia grandiflora
Sesban grandiflorus (L.)Poir.
Sesbania grandiflora (L.) Pers.



Common Names:
Bengali | Common name | Hindi | Sanskrit | Tamil | unspecified
 
Bengali
    Agati
Common name
    Gallito
    Baby Boots
    Ofai
    Picashia
    Spanish Armada
    Agati
    B culo
    Pois ValliŠre
Hindi
    agasti
    अगासती
    basna
    बसना
Sanskrit
    Agati
Tamil
    akkati
unspecified
    vegetable hummingbird
    Gallito
    Agati a Grandes Fleurs
    Baby Boots
    Brede Malabar
    Brede Morongue Gros
    Christmas Bells
    Cresta de Gallo
    Ofai
    Ouai
    Oufai
    Picashia
    Scarlet Wisteria Tree
    Spanish Armada
    Báculo
    Brède Malabar
    Brède Morongue Gros
    Pois Vallière
    Aagasti (Hi)
    Agathi (En)
    Agati-keerai (Tamil)
    Akatti (Tamil)
    B culo
    Bak (Hi)
    Basna (Hi)
    Brede Morongue
    Hatiya (Hi)
    Katura Murunga (Sinh)
    Pois ValliŠre
    Scarlet Wisteria
    Sesban (En)
    Swamp Pea (En)



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Fabaceae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Sesbania grandifloraSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory