Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Aequorea Péron & Lesueur 1810
   NamebankID: 4059299
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4059299   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Diploblasts
                Cnidaria
                  Hydrozoa
                    Conica
                      Aequoreidae
                        Aequorea
                          Aequorea aequorea Forskål 1775
                          Aequorea albida L. Agassiz, 1862
                          Aequorea australis Uchida, 1947
                          Aequorea coerulescens Brandt 1838
                          Aequorea conica Browne, 1905
                          Aequorea floridana Agassiz 1862
                          Aequorea forskalea Forskål 1775
                          Aequorea globosa Eschscholtz, 1829
                          Aequorea krampi Bouillon 1984
                          Aequorea macrodactyla Brandt 1835
                          Aequorea minima Bouillon 1985
                          Aequorea papillata Huang & Xu 1994
                          Aequorea parva Browne, 1905
                          Aequorea pensilis Eschscholtz 1829
                          Aequorea phillipensis Watson 1998
                          Aequorea tenuis L. Agassiz 1862
                          Aequorea victoria Murbach & Shearer 1902
                          Aequorea vitrina Gosse, 1853


Alternate Classifications:
Cnidaria
Cnidaria from Dr. Jacob van der Land
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Aequorea Peron and Lesueur, 1809
Aequorea
Aequorea Péron and Lesueur, 1809



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Coel



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Aequorea Péron & Lesueur 1810Oct 7, 2005 Zoological Society of London
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory