Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Mutillidae
   NamebankID: 409611
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:409611   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa)
  Animalia
    Bilateria
      Protostomia
        Ecdysozoa
          Panarthropoda
            Arthropoda
              Insecta
                Pterygota
                  Neoptera
                    Endopterygota
                      Hymenoptera
                        Apocrita
                          Aculeata
                            Vespoidea
                              Mutillidae


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
English
 
English
    velvet ants



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Hymenoptera



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
MutillidaeNov 30, -0001 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory