Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Carcharhinus de Blainville 1816 (Aug.)
   NamebankID: 4103547
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4103547   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Elasmobranchii
        Carcharhiniformes
          Carcharhinidae
            Carcharhinus
              Carcharhinus acronotus (Poey, 1860)
              Carcharhinus albimarginatus (Rüppell, 1837)
              Carcharhinus altimus (Springer, 1950)
              Carcharhinus amblyrhynchoides (Whitley, 1934)
              Carcharhinus amblyrhynchos (Bleeker, 1856)
              Carcharhinus amboinensis (Müller and Henle, 1839)
              Carcharhinus borneensis (Bleeker, 1858)
              Carcharhinus brachyurus (Günther, 1870)
              Carcharhinus brevipinna (Müller and Henle, 1839)
              Carcharhinus cautus (Whitley, 1945)
              Carcharhinus dussumieri (Müller and Henle, 1839)
              Carcharhinus falciformis (Müller and Henle, 1839)
              Carcharhinus fitzroyensis (Whitley, 1943)
              Carcharhinus galapagensis (Snodgrass and Heller, 1905)
              Carcharhinus hemiodon (Müller and Henle, 1839)
              Carcharhinus isodon (Müller and Henle, 1839)
              Carcharhinus leiodon Garrick, 1985
              Carcharhinus leucas (Müller and Henle, 1839)
              Carcharhinus limbatus (Müller and Henle, 1839)
              Carcharhinus longimanus (Poey, 1861)
              Carcharhinus macloti (Müller and Henle, 1839)
              Carcharhinus melanopterus (Quoy and Gaimard, 1824)
              Carcharhinus obscurus (Lesueur, 1818)
              Carcharhinus perezii (Poey, 1876)
              Carcharhinus plumbeus (Nardo, 1827)
              Carcharhinus porosus (Ranzani, 1840)
              Carcharhinus sealei (Pietschmann, 1913)
              Carcharhinus signatus (Poey, 1868)
              Carcharhinus sorrah (Müller and Henle, 1839)
              Carcharhinus tilstoni (Whitley, 1950)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Carcharhinus Blainville, 1816
Carcharhinus



Common Names:
Common name | English | Operational Taxonomic Unit
 
Common name
    gray sharks
English
    gray sharks
Operational Taxonomic Unit
    Carcharhinus sp. Not applicable



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Carcharhinus de Blainville 1816 (Aug.)Oct 7, 2005 Zoological Society of London
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory