Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Cassiopea Péron & Lesueur 1810
   NamebankID: 4104931
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4104931   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Cnidaria from Dr. Jacob van der Land)
  Cnidaria
    Scyphozoa
      Rhizostomeae
        Cassiopeidae
          Cassiopea
            Cassiopea andromeda (Forskål, 1775)
            Cassiopea frondosa (Pallas, 1774)
            Cassiopea mertensi Brandt, 1838
            Cassiopea ndrosia Agassiz and Mayer, 1899
            Cassiopea ornata Haeckel, 1880
            Cassiopea xamachana Bigelow, 1892


Alternate Classifications:
Cnidaria
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Cassiopea Peron and Lesueur, 1809
Cassiopea
Cassiopea Péron and Lesueur, 1809
Cassiopea Peron & Lesueur 1810



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Coel



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Cassiopea Péron & Lesueur 1810Oct 7, 2005 Zoological Society of London
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory