Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Cerithium Bruguière 1789
   NamebankID: 4109176
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4109176   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Mollusca
      Gastropoda Cuvier, 1797
        Neotaenioglossa
          Cerithiidae Fleming, 1822
            Cerithium Bruguiere, 1789
              Cerithium atratum (Born, 1778)
              Cerithium caribbaeum M. Smith, 1946
              Cerithium chara Pilsbry, 1949
              Cerithium eburneum Bruguiere, 1792
              Cerithium gemmatum Hinds, 1844
              Cerithium guinaicum Philippi, 1849
              Cerithium interstriatum
              Cerithium lindae Petuch, 1987
              Cerithium litteratum (Born, 1778)
              Cerithium lutosum Menke, 1828
              Cerithium lymani Pilsbry, 1949
              Cerithium maculosum Kiener, 1841
              Cerithium menkei Carpenter, 1857
              Cerithium moenensis Gabb, 1881
              Cerithium muscarum Say, 1822
              Cerithium mutabile Lamarck, 1804
              Cerithium stercusmuscarum Valenciennes, 1833
              Cerithium uncinatum Gmelin, 1791
              Cerithium variabile Deshayes, 1833
              Cerithium versicolor Philippi, 1848


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Cerithium Bruguiere, 1789
Cerithium
Cerithium (Thericium) Bruguiere 1789



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Moll



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Cerithium Bruguière 1789Oct 7, 2005 Zoological Society of London
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory