Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Vespidae
   NamebankID: 411674
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:411674   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Arthropoda
      Insecta
        Hymenoptera
          Vespoidea
            Vespidae
              Agalaia
              Agelaia
              Angiopolybia
              Anischnogaster
              Apoica
              Asteloeca
              Belonogaster
              Brachygastra
              Chalogaster
              Chartergellus
              Charterginus
              Chartergus
              Chatergellus
              Clypearia
              Curiosavespa
              Curiosivespa
              Dolchivespula
              Dolichovespula
              Epipona
              Eustennogaster
              Eustenogaster
              Icaria
              Ischnogaster
              Leipomeles
              Liostenogaster
              Metapolybia
              Metischnogaster
              Mischocyttarus
              Monacanthocnemis
              Monerebia
              Myraptera
              Nectarinella
              Odynerus
              Palaeovespa
              Parachartergus
              Paraicaria
              Parapolybia
              Parischnogaster
              Polistes
              Polybia
              Polybioides
              Priorvespa
              Protonectarina
              Protopolybia
              Provespa
              Pseudopolybia
              Ropalidia
              Stenogaster
              Sybillina
              Synoeca
              Vespa
              Vespula
              Zethus


Alternate Classifications:
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
Common name | English
 
Common name
    wasps
English
    true wasps
    hornets
    paper wasps
    potter wasps
    yellowjackets
    social wasps



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Hymenoptera



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
VespidaeNov 30, -0001 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory