Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Ctenomys de Blainville 1826
   NamebankID: 4130636
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4130636   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Osteichthyes
                            Sarcopterygii
                              Tetrapoda
                                Amniota
                                  Mammalia
                                    Placentalia
                                      Rodentia Bowdich, 1821
                                        Hystricognathi Tullberg, 1899
                                          Ctenomyidae Lesson, 1842
                                            Ctenomys Blainville, 1826
                                              Ctenomys argentinus Contreras and Berry, 1982
                                              Ctenomys australis Rusconi, 1934
                                              Ctenomys azarae Thomas, 1903
                                              Ctenomys boliviensis Waterhouse, 1848
                                              Ctenomys bonettoi Contreras and Berry, 1982
                                              Ctenomys brasiliensis Blainville, 1826
                                              Ctenomys colburni J. A. Allen, 1903
                                              Ctenomys conoveri Osgood, 1946
                                              Ctenomys dorsalis Thomas, 1900
                                              Ctenomys emilianus Thomas and St. Leger, 1926
                                              Ctenomys frater Thomas, 1902
                                              Ctenomys fulvus Philippi, 1860
                                              Ctenomys haigi Thomas, 1917
                                              Ctenomys knighti Thomas, 1919
                                              Ctenomys latro Thomas, 1918
                                              Ctenomys leucodon Waterhouse, 1848
                                              Ctenomys lewisi Thomas, 1926
                                              Ctenomys magellanicus Bennett, 1836
                                              Ctenomys maulinus Philippi, 1872
                                              Ctenomys mendocinus Philippi, 1869
                                              Ctenomys minutus Nehring, 1887
                                              Ctenomys nattereri Wagner, 1848
                                              Ctenomys occultus Thomas, 1920
                                              Ctenomys opimus Wagner, 1848
                                              Ctenomys pearsoni Lessa and Langguth, 1983
                                              Ctenomys perrensis Thomas, 1898
                                              Ctenomys peruanus Sanborn and Pearson, 1947
                                              Ctenomys pontifex Thomas, 1918
                                              Ctenomys porteousi Thomas, 1916
                                              Ctenomys saltarius Thomas, 1912
                                              Ctenomys sericeus J. A. Allen, 1903
                                              Ctenomys sociabilis Pearson and Christie, 1985
                                              Ctenomys steinbachi Thomas, 1907
                                              Ctenomys talarum Thomas, 1898
                                              Ctenomys torquatus Lichtenstein, 1830
                                              Ctenomys tuconax Thomas, 1925
                                              Ctenomys tucumanus Thomas, 1900
                                              Ctenomys validus Contreras, Roig, and Suzarte, 1977


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Ctenomys Blainville, 1826
Ctenomys



Common Names:
English
 
English
    Tucu-tucus



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Mamm



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Ctenomys de Blainville 1826Oct 7, 2005 Zoological Society of London
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory