Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Dendrophyllia de Blainville 1830
   NamebankID: 4138858
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4138858   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Cnidaria
      Anthozoa
        Scleractinia
          Dendrophylliidae
            Dendrophyllia
              Dendrophyllia aculeata Latypov, 1992
              Dendrophyllia alcocki (Wells, 1954)
              Dendrophyllia alternata Pourtalès, 1880
              Dendrophyllia arbuscula Van der Horst, 1922
              Dendrophyllia boschmai subsp. boschmai van der Horst, 1926
              Dendrophyllia boschmai subsp. cyathelioides Eguchi, 1965
              Dendrophyllia californica Durham, 1947
              Dendrophyllia carleenae Nemenzo, 1982
              Dendrophyllia cecilliana Milne Edwards & Haime, 1848
              Dendrophyllia cladonia Van der Horst, 1927
              Dendrophyllia cornigera (Lamarck, 1816)
              Dendrophyllia cribrosa Milne Edwards & Haime, 1851
              Dendrophyllia dilatata Van der Horst, 1927
              Dendrophyllia florulenta Alcock, 1902
              Dendrophyllia futojiku Ogawa and Takahashi, 2000
              Dendrophyllia ijimai Yabe and Eguchi, 1934
              Dendrophyllia incisa (Crossland, 1952)
              Dendrophyllia indica Pillai, 1969
              Dendrophyllia johnsoni Cairns, 1991
              Dendrophyllia laboreli Zibrowius and Brito, 1984
              Dendrophyllia minima Ogawa and Takahashi, 2000
              Dendrophyllia minuscula (Bourne, 1905)
              Dendrophyllia oldroydae Oldroyd, 1924
              Dendrophyllia paragracilis Ogawa and Takahashi, 2000
              Dendrophyllia radians (Wright, 1882)
              Dendrophyllia ramea (Linnaeus, 1758)
              Dendrophyllia robusta (Bourne, 1905)
              Dendrophyllia suprarbuscula Ogawa and Takahashi, 2000
              Dendrophyllia velata Crossland, 1952


Alternate Classifications:
Cnidaria from Dr. Jacob van der Land
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Dendrophyllia Blainville, 1830
Dendrophyllia



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Coel



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Dendrophyllia de Blainville 1830Oct 7, 2005 Zoological Society of London
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory