Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Hepialidae
   NamebankID: 415740
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:415740   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Arthropoda
      Insecta
        Lepidoptera
          Hepialoidea
            Hepialidae
              Abantiades
              Achladaeus
              Aepytus
              Afrotheora
              Andeabatis
              Antihepialus
              Aoraia
              Aplatissa
              Bipectilus
              Blanchardina
              Bordaia
              Calada
              Callipielus
              Cibyra
              Cladoxycanus
              Dalaca
              Dioxycanus
              Druceiella
              Dumbletonius
              Elhamma
              Endoclita
              Eudalaca
              Fraus
              Gorgopis
              Gymmeloxes
              Hepialiscus
              Hepialus
              Hepialyxodes
              Jeana
              Lamelliformia
              Leto
              Lossbergiana
              Mallomus
              Napialus
              Neohepialiscus
              Nevina
              Oiophassus
              Oncopera
              Oxycanus
              Palpifer
              Paragorgopis
              Parahepialiscus
              Parapielus
              Pfitzneriana
              Pfitzneriella
              Phassodes
              Phassus
              Phialuse
              Procharagia
              Prohepialus
              Protohepialus
              Puermytrans
              Roseala
              Sahyadrassus
              Schaefferiana
              Schausiana
              Stachyocera
              Sthenopis
              Thiastyx
              Thitarodes
              Toenga
              Trichophassus
              Trictena
              Trioxycanus
              Wiseana
              Xhoaphryx
              Yleuxas
              Zelotypia
              Zenophassus


Alternate Classifications:
Lepidoptera NHM
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
Common name | English
 
Common name
    swift moths
English
    ghost moths
    swifts



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Lepidoptera



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
HepialidaeNov 30, -0001 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory