Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Girella Gray 1835
   NamebankID: 4177451
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4177451   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Kyphosidae
            Girella
              Girella albostriata Steindachner, 1898
              Girella cyanea Macleay, 1881
              Girella elevata Macleay, 1881
              Girella feliciana Clark, 1938
              Girella fimbriata (McCulloch, 1920)
              Girella freminvillii (Valenciennes, 1846)
              Girella leonina (Richardson, 1846)
              Girella mezina Jordan & Starks, 1907
              Girella nebulosa Kendall & Radcliffe, 1912
              Girella nigricans (Ayres, 1860)
              Girella punctata Gray, 1835
              Girella simplicidens Osburn & Nichols, 1916
              Girella stuebeli Troschel, 1866
              Girella tephraeops (Richardson, 1846)
              Girella tricuspidata (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824)
              Girella zebra (Richardson, 1846)
              Girella zonata Günther, 1859


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
English
 
English
    greenfish



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Girella Gray 1835Oct 7, 2005 Zoological Society of London
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory