Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Yponomeutidae
   NamebankID: 418799
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:418799   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Lepidoptera NHM)
  Lepidoptera
    Yponomeutoidea
      Yponomeutidae
        Abacistis Meyrick 1913
        Acmosara Meyrick 1887
        Acosmeta Möschler 1890
        Acrataula Meyrick 1921
        Aemylurgis Meyrick 1936
        Aetherastis Meyrick 1909
        Aictis Turner 1926
        Amalthina Meyrick 1914
        Amblothridia Wallengren 1861
        Amblyzancla Turner 1939
        Anaphantis Meyrick 1907
        Androgyne Walsingham 1900
        Anoista Turner 1939
        Argyresthia Hübner 1825
        Argyresthites Rebel 1934
        Argyrosetia Stephens 1829
        Argyrosetia Stephens 1834
        Artenacia Chrétien 1905
        Astaropola Meyrick 1936
        Atemelia Herrich-Schäffer 1853
        Atteva Walker 1854
        Balanoptica Meyrick 1930
        Banghaasia Friese 1960
        Betharga Walker 1866
        Bhadorcosma Moriuti 1977
        Blastotere Ratzeburg 1840
        Buxeta Walker 1866
        Calamotis Meyrick 1918
        Calantica Zeller 1847
        Callithrinca Meyrick 1913
        Caminophantis Meyrick 1933
        Campbellana Salmon & Bradley 1956
        Carthara Walker 1866
        Cedestis Zeller 1839
        Charicrita Meyrick 1913
        Chionaemopsis Cockerell & Le Veque 1931
        Chionogenes Meyrick 1913
        Choutinea Huang 1982
        Circostola Meyrick 1889
        Citrinarchis Meyrick 1938
        Coeniphantes Hübner 1822
        Coenyphantes Hübner 1822
        Comocritis Meyrick 1894
        Conchiophora Chrétien 1915
        Coptoproctis Zeller 1852
        Corinea Walker 1863
        Cylicophora Turner 1927
        Cymonympha Meyrick 1927
        Cyptasia Walker 1866
        Dascia Meyrick 1893
        Dianasa Walker 1854
        Diaphragmistis Meyrick 1914
        Ditrigonophora Walsingham 1897
        Dyscedestis Spuler 1910
        Ederesa Curtis 1833
        Ederessa Stephens 1835
        Eftichia Clarke 1986
        Enaemia Zeller 1872
        Entrichiria Meyrick 1921
        Epactosaris Meyrick 1934
        Epichthonodes Meyrick 1938
        Epidictica Turner 1903
        Epinomeuta Rebel 1936
        Epopsia Turner 1903
        Eremothyris Walsingham 1897
        Eriopyrrha Meyrick 1913
        Erminea Haworth 1811
        Euarne Saalmüller 1890
        Eucalantica Busck 1904
        Eucalliathla Clarke 1967
        Eucatagma Busck 1901
        Eucedestis Paclt 1951
        Eudrymopa Lower 1908
        Euhyponomeuta Toll 1941
        Euhyponomeutoides Gaj 1954
        Eumonopyta Moriuti 1977
        Eustixis Hübner 1831
        Exanthica Meyrick 1913
        Exaulistis Meyrick 1911
        Hedycharis Turner 1903
        Hesperarcha Meyrick 1918
        Hierodryas Meyrick 1931
        Hofmannia Wocke 1876
        Hyphantes Hübner 1806
        Hypomeneuta Zeller 1846
        Hyponomenta Turner 1898
        Hyponomeuta Billberg 1820
        Ilychytis Meyrick 1937
        Iriania Diakonoff 1955
        Iridostoma Meyrick 1909
        Ismene Stephens 1834
        Isotornis Meyrick 1935
        Ithutomus Butler 1883
        Ithytomus Meyrick 1914
        Kessleria Novicki 1864
        Klausius Moriuti 1977
        Lampresthia Moriuti 1977
        Lissochroa Turner 1923
        Litaneutis Meyrick 1913
        Lycophantis Meyrick 1914
        Macarophanta Meyrick 1932
        Metanomeuta Meyrick 1935
        Metharmostis Meyrick 1921
        Mieza Walker 1854
        Mnemoses Durrant 1922
        Morotripta Meyrick 1917
        Mychonoa Meyrick 1893
        Nematobola Meyrick 1893
        Nesotropha Turner 1926
        Niphonympha Meyrick 1914
        Nordmaniana Friese 1960
        Nosymna Walker 1864
        Nygmia
        Nymphonia Meyrick 1913
        Ocnerostoma Zeller 1847
        Oeta Grote 1865
        Oligos Treitschke 1830
        Opsiclines Meyrick 1907
        Orencostoma Moriuti 1971
        Oridryas Meyrick 1938
        Orinympha Meyrick 1927
        Orsocoma Meyrick 1921
        Orthosaris Meyrick 1914
        Palaetheta Meyrick 1909
        Palleura Turner 1926
        Paraargyresthia Moriuti 1969
        Paradoxus Stainton 1869
        Parahyponomeuta Toll 1941
        Parargyresthia Kyrki 1984
        Paraswammerdamia Friese 1960
        Parazelota Meyrick 1913
        Parexaula Meyrick 1909
        Pauridioneura Turner 1927
        Pauroneura Turner 1927
        Pepilla Guenée 1845
        Phasmatographa Meyrick 1928
        Piestoceros Meyrick 1907
        Plexippica Meyrick 1912
        Podiasa Busck 1900
        Poeciloptera Clemens 1860
        Porphyrocrates Diakonoff 1955
        Pratys Desmarest 1857
        Prays Hübner 1825
        Procalantica Rebel 1901
        Pronomeuta Meyrick 1905
        Protonoma Meyrick 1938
        Pseudocalantica Friese 1960
        Pseudocaprima Walsingham 1900
        Pseudorinympha Clarke 1971
        Pseudoswammerdamia Friese 1960
        Pseudotalara Druce 1885
        Sarbena Walker 1865
        Saridoscelis Meyrick 1894
        Schistocyttara Turner 1942
        Scintilla Guenée 1879
        Scythropia Hübner 1825
        Scythropites Rebel 1936
        Spaniophylla Turner 1917
        Sporadarchis Meyrick 1935
        Stasiphron Meyrick 1931
        Steganosticha Meyrick 1921
        Stryphnaula Meyrick 1938
        Swammerdamia Hübner 1825
        Swammerdammia Dugdale, Kristensen, Robinson & Scoble 1999
        Syblis Guenée 1879
        Sympetalistis Meyrick 1935
        Synadia Walker 1866
        Syncallia Guérin-Méneville 1844
        Syncathartis Meyrick 1921
        Syncerastis Meyrick 1931
        Syncrotaula Meyrick 1937
        Syncrotaulella Fletcher 1940
        Tanaoctena Turner 1913
        Tanaoctenota Meyrick 1918
        Tarphyscelis Meyrick 1913
        Teinoptila Sauber 1902
        Terthroptera Clarke 1971
        Thecobathra Meyrick 1922
        Themiscyra Walker 1865
        Thyridectis Meyrick 1887
        Thyrsotarsa Meyrick 1921
        Toecorhychia Butler 1883
        Toiana Walker 1866
        Trisophista Meyrick 1924
        Trochastica Meyrick 1913
        Trychnomera Turner 1913
        Trychonomera Fletcher 1929
        Typhogenes Meyrick 1919
        Xyrosaris Meyrick 1907
        Ypomeneuta Eversmann 1844
        Yponomeuta Latreille 1796
        Zelleria Stainton 1849
        Zygographa Meyrick 1917


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
English
 
English
    ermine moths



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Lepidoptera



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
YponomeutidaeNov 30, -0001 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory