Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Hemerocoetes Cuvier & Valenciennes 1837
   NamebankID: 4190483
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4190483   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Osteichthyes
          Actinopterygii
            Neopterygii
              Teleostei
                Acanthopterygii
                  Perciformes
                    Trachinoidei
                      Percophidae
                        Hemerocoetinae
                          Hemerocoetes Valenciennes in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1837
                            Hemerocoetes artus Nelson, 1979
                            Hemerocoetes macrophthalmus Regan, 1914
                            Hemerocoetes monopterygius (Schneider in Bloch and Schneider, 1801)
                            Hemerocoetes morelandi Nelson, 1979
                            Hemerocoetes pauciradiatus Regan, 1914


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Hemerocoetes Valenciennes in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1837
Hemerocoetes
Hemerocoetes Valenciennes 1837



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Hemerocoetes Cuvier & Valenciennes 1837Oct 11, 2005 Zoological Society of London
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory