Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Lalage nigra (Forster, JR) 1781
   NamebankID: 4191
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4191   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition)
  Aves
    Campephagidae
      Lalage Boie 1826
        Lalage nigra (Forster, JR) 1781
          Lalage nigra davisoni
          Lalage nigra leucopygialis
          Lalage nigra nigra
          Lalage nigra striga


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: James Lee Peters
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds: Zoonomen
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Lalage nigra (Forster, 1781)
Lalage nigra



Common Names:
English | French | German | Japanese
 
English
    Pied Triller
French
    Échenilleur térat
German
    Weißstirnlalage
Japanese
    マダラナキサンショウクイ



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Aves



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Lalage nigra (Forster, JR) 1781Apr 1, 2003 Peterson, Alan
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory