Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Heterodontus de Blainville 1816
   NamebankID: 4193488
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4193488   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Elasmobranchii
        Heterodontiformes
          Heterodontidae
            Heterodontus
              Heterodontus francisci (Girard, 1855)
              Heterodontus galeatus (Günther, 1870)
              Heterodontus japonicus Maclay & Macleay, 1884
              Heterodontus mexicanus Taylor and Castro-Aguirre, 1972
              Heterodontus omanensis Baldwin, 2005
              Heterodontus portusjacksoni (Meyer, 1793)
              Heterodontus quoyi (Fréminville, 1840)
              Heterodontus ramalheira (Smith, 1949)
              Heterodontus zebra (Gray, 1831)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Heterodontus Blainville, 1816
Heterodontus



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Heterodontus de Blainville 1816Oct 11, 2005 Zoological Society of London
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory