Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Holacanthus de Lacepède 1802
   NamebankID: 4194500
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4194500   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Pomacanthidae
            Holacanthus
              Holacanthus acanthops
              Holacanthus alternans
              Holacanthus arcuatus
              Holacanthus bermudensis
              Holacanthus bispinosus
              Holacanthus caudibicolor
              Holacanthus caudovittatus
              Holacanthus chrysurus
              Holacanthus clarionensis
              Holacanthus conspicillatus
              Holacanthus cornutus
              Holacanthus coronatus
              Holacanthus dimidiatus
              Holacanthus duboulayi
              Holacanthus fisheri
              Holacanthus flavissimus
              Holacanthus formosus
              Holacanthus griffisi
              Holacanthus guezei
              Holacanthus imperator
              Holacanthus iodocus
              Holacanthus isabelita
              Holacanthus lamarck
              Holacanthus lepidolepis
              Holacanthus limbaughi
              Holacanthus loriculus
              Holacanthus lunatus
              Holacanthus melanosoma
              Holacanthus melanospilos
              Holacanthus multifasciatus
              Holacanthus navarchus
              Holacanthus nicobariensis
              Holacanthus passer
              Holacanthus potteri
              Holacanthus reginae
              Holacanthus semicinctus
              Holacanthus semicirculatus
              Holacanthus septentrionalis
              Holacanthus striatus
              Holacanthus venustus
              Holacanthus vrolikii
              Holacanthus watanabei
              Holacanthus xanthometopon
              Holacanthus xanthotis
              Holacanthus xanthurus
              Holacanthus zebra


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Holacanthus Lacépède, 1802
Holacanthus
Holacanthus Lacepède, 1802
Holacanthus Lacepede 1802



Common Names:
English
 
English
    angelfishes



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Holacanthus de Lacepède 1802Oct 11, 2005 Zoological Society of London
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory