Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Hymenocephalus Giglioli 1884
   NamebankID: 4201216
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4201216   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Gadiformes
          Macrouridae
            Hymenocephalus
              Hymenocephalus adelscotti Iwamoto & Merrett, 1997
              Hymenocephalus antraeus Gilbert & Cramer, 1897
              Hymenocephalus aterrimus Gilbert, 1905
              Hymenocephalus barbatulus Gilbert & Hubbs, 1920
              Hymenocephalus billsam Marshall and Iwamoto, 1973
              Hymenocephalus gracilis Gilbert and Hubbs, 1920
              Hymenocephalus grimaldii Weber, 1913
              Hymenocephalus hachijoensis Okamura, 1970
              Hymenocephalus heterolepis (Alcock, 1889)
              Hymenocephalus italicus Giglioli, 1884
              Hymenocephalus kuronumai Kamohara, 1938
              Hymenocephalus lethonemus Jordan & Gilbert, 1904
              Hymenocephalus longibarbis (Günther, 1887)
              Hymenocephalus longiceps Smith & Radcliffe, 1912
              Hymenocephalus longipes Smith & Radcliffe, 1912
              Hymenocephalus megalops Iwamoto & Merrett, 1997
              Hymenocephalus nascens Gilbert & Hubbs, 1920
              Hymenocephalus neglectissimus Sazonov & Iwamoto, 1992
              Hymenocephalus nesaeae Merrett & Iwamoto, 2000
              Hymenocephalus papyraceus Jordan & Gilbert, 1904
              Hymenocephalus semipellucidus Sazonov & Iwamoto, 1992
              Hymenocephalus striatissimus Jordan & Gilbert, 1904
              Hymenocephalus striatulus Gilbert, 1905
              Hymenocephalus tenuis Gilbert & Hubbs, 1917


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Hymenocephalus Giglioli in Giglioli and Issel, 1884
Hymenocephalus
Hymenocephalus Giglioli 1882



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Hymenocephalus Giglioli 1884Oct 11, 2005 Zoological Society of London
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory