Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Johnius Bloch 1793
   NamebankID: 4208988
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4208988   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Osteichthyes
          Actinopterygii
            Neopterygii
              Teleostei
                Acanthopterygii
                  Perciformes
                    Percoidei
                      Sciaenidae
                        Johnius Bloch 1793
                          Johnius amblycephalus (Bleeker, 1855)
                          Johnius australis (Günther, 1880)
                          Johnius belangerii (Cuvier in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1830)
                          Johnius borneensis (Bleeker, 1851)
                          Johnius cantori Bleeker, 1874
                          Johnius carouna (Cuvier in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1830)
                          Johnius carutta Bloch, 1793
                          Johnius coitor (Hamilton, 1822)
                          Johnius distinctus (Tanaka, 1916)
                          Johnius dorsalis (Peters, 1855)
                          Johnius dussumieri (Cuvier in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1830)
                          Johnius elongatus Mohan, 1976
                          Johnius fasciatus Chu, Lo & Wu, 1963
                          Johnius gangeticus Talwar in Talwar and Jhingran, 1991
                          Johnius glaucus (Day, 1876)
                          Johnius goldmani (Bleeker, 1854)
                          Johnius grypotus (Richardson, 1846)
                          Johnius heterolepis Bleeker, 1873
                          Johnius hypostoma (Bleeker, 1853)
                          Johnius laevis Sasaki & Kailola, 1991
                          Johnius latifrons Sasaki, 1992
                          Johnius macropterus (Bleeker, 1853)
                          Johnius macrorhynus (Mohan, 1976)
                          Johnius mannarensis Mohan, 1971
                          Johnius novaeguineae (Nichols, 1950)
                          Johnius novaehollandiae (Steindachner, 1866)
                          Johnius pacificus Hardenberg, 1941
                          Johnius philippinus Sasaki, 1999
                          Johnius plagiostoma (Bleeker, 1849)
                          Johnius sina (Cuvier in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1830)
                          Johnius trachycephalus (Bleeker, 1851)
                          Johnius trewavasae Sasaki, 1992
                          Johnius vogleri (Bleeker, 1853)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Common Names:
Spanish
 
Spanish
    maigres



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Johnius Bloch 1793Oct 11, 2005 Zoological Society of London
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory